Last day to sign up is 25.08.2014.
You have to log in to sign up to the competition.
Info
NLO World Championships 2014
The biggest and the best grappling world championships in Scandinavia.
This year even bigger. We take this thing touring.
SuperPark OULU!
Invitation for Fighters
INVITATION
Date and venue
Date: August 30 and 31 (Aug 30th ADCC submission fighting, Aug 31st BJJ)
Venue: Oulu SuperPark, Tyrnäväntie 16, 90400 Oulu, FINLAND
Categories
ADCC
Official ADCC rules.
Pro, beginner, junior, master
OBS! Masters and juniors can participate at the beginner or advanced category with the same fee. Masters and juniors are male and female in the same categories.
When Master or Junior wants to fight in multipple categories (for example adults and masters) Sign in at your junior/master division and please inform by e-mail (nlowc2014@gmail.com) your requested other category.
Weight in is performed before the first match.
Fight times. Beginners, masters and juniors 5 min (first 2 min no points) advanced 6min (first 3 min no points)
Definition of beginner:
No medals at ADCC national or international championships.
No medals at national or international judo or wrestling championships.
No medals at national or international championships in BJJ at blue belt level or higher.
No professional MMA bouts
Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Official FBJJF rules
Adult white belts, adult blue belts and adult elite. juniors and masters.
OBS! Masters and juniors can participate at the beginner or advanced category with the same fee. Masters and juniors are male and female in the same categories.
When Master or Junior wants to fight in multipple categories (for example adults and masters) Sign in at your junior/master division and please inform by e-mail (nlowc2014@gmail.com) your requested other category.
Prices:
ADCC top 3 is awarded with medals and in BJJ top 4.
Open category winner will get 300€ win bonus on both days.
Best team will get hold of Crossfacebowl for next year and can come to defend the trophy in 2015.
Timetable (both days)
Referee meeting 10.15
Rules meeting for fighters 10.30
Competition starts 11.00
Accomodation
Omena Hotels
www.omenahotels.com with reserve code NLO2014 you will get -15% discount
Sokos Hotel Arina
2 person room with buffet breakfast and Sauna only 76€/night.
Reserve code is NLO2014!
You can do the reservation
Phone. 08 3123 255 (mon–fri klo 08.00 – 18.00)
E-mail: sales.oulu@sokoshotels.fi
Remember to pay your enroll fee to Oulun Kamppailuklubi's bank account by the August 18th 2014.
One day 25€
Two days 40€
POP Pankki
IBAN: FI67 4730 0010 1157 71
BIC: HELSFIHH
Need more info?
nlowc2014@gmail.com
+35845-1396079 Janne Maunonen
+35844-3402507 Tomi Kaarela
Schedule
Timetable (both days)
Referee meeting 10.15
Rules meeting for fighters 10.30
Competition starts 11.00
Tickets
No tickets
Brackets
Men White Belts
Men Blue Belts
Men Elite
Women White Belts
Women Blue Belts
Women Elite
2000-1999 synt. (14-15v)
1998-1997 synt. (16-17v)
2007 synt. ja nuoremmat (<8v)
2006-2005 synt. (8-9v)
2004-2003 synt. (10-11v)
2002-2001 synt. (12-13v)
Senior (born 1979 or before)
Participants
Men White Belts
Open Class
- Sami Mäkelä, Oulun Kamppailuklubi
- Antti Perenius, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu
- Jarno Levonperä, Oulun Kamppailuklubi
- Jukka Hietala, Oulun Kamppailuklubi
- Sauli Tiirola, Oulun Kamppailuklubi
- Ilari Peuraniemi, Oulun Kamppailuklubi
- Petteri Vuorinen, MMA Seinäjoki
- Tommi Karihtala, Finnfighters Gym
- Mikko Poutanen, Lohjan Kamppailukeskus
- Mikko Mäkynen, Takado
- Ian Cowie, Ringside Gym
- Olli Huotari, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu
- taneli latva, MMA Rovaniemi
- Konsta Laine, Oulun Kamppailuklubi
- Mikael Alander, MMA Vantaa
- Jukka Hilliaho, Tornion Jujutsuseura
- Sam Backlund, MMA Vantaa
- Tapio Salo, Oulun Kamppailuklubi
18
Men Blue Belts
-76kg
- Aleksandr Keinänen, GB Gym Helsinki 1
- Henrik Haapalahti, Oulun Kamppailuklubi
- Tommi Heikkinen, Oulun Kamppailuklubi
- Tommy Vähänen, BJJ Vaasa 23
- Olli-Pekka Puisto, Oulun Kamppailuklubi 4
- Matti Hyvärinen, Kuopion Gladiator Factory 1
- Daniel Hägg, Jyväskylän Fight Club
- Sami Ylistö, Jyväskylän Fight Club
- Antti Alaluusua, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu 11
- Tomas Baumann, Finnfighters Gym
10
-82.3kg
- Evgueni Tchubykalo, Oulun Kamppailuklubi 2
- Ilari Matinolli, Oulun Kamppailuklubi 18
- Miikka Niemelin, Oulun Kamppailuklubi 3
- Tomi Himberg, Combat Society 3
- Toni Lähteenmäki, Kajaanin Ju-Jutsuseura 2
- Markus-Petteri Haikkonen, Brazilian Jiu-jitsu Academy 22
- Sampo Yli-Parkas, Oulun Kamppailuklubi
- Niko Rotko, Skeletor wrestling Joensuu 3
- William Harila, AGS
- Veli-Matti Tuominen, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu
10
Open Class
- Aleksandr Keinänen, GB Gym Helsinki 1
- Evgueni Tchubykalo, Oulun Kamppailuklubi 2
- Mika Nieminen, Heracles 5
- Atte Sipola, Oulun Kamppailuklubi 4
- Ilari Matinolli, Oulun Kamppailuklubi 18
- Miikka Niemelin, Oulun Kamppailuklubi 3
- Juho Ojala, Kuopion Gladiator Factory 2
- Tomi Himberg, Combat Society 3
- Toni Lähteenmäki, Kajaanin Ju-Jutsuseura 2
- Markus-Petteri Haikkonen, Brazilian Jiu-jitsu Academy 22
- Tommy Vähänen, BJJ Vaasa 23
- Sampo Yli-Parkas, Oulun Kamppailuklubi
- Olli-Pekka Puisto, Oulun Kamppailuklubi 4
- Matti Hyvärinen, Kuopion Gladiator Factory 1
- William Harila, AGS
- Daniel Hägg, Jyväskylän Fight Club
- Erik Tauriainen, GB Gym Helsinki 1
- Ilkka Haverinen, Kajaanin Ju-Jutsuseura
- Antti Alaluusua, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu 11
- Veli-Matti Tuominen, Tampereen Jujutsukoulu
- Sebastian Raisio, Tornion Jujutsuseura 1
- Joonas Ylänne, GB Gym Helsinki 5
- Lauri Sirola, BJJ Center 1
23
Men Elite
Women White Belts
Women Blue Belts
Women Elite
2000-1999 synt. (14-15v)
1998-1997 synt. (16-17v)
2007 synt. ja nuoremmat (<8v)
2006-2005 synt. (8-9v)
2004-2003 synt. (10-11v)
2002-2001 synt. (12-13v)
Senior (born 1979 or before)
Total: 109 fighters.
Oulun Kamppailuklubi 47
Jyväskylän Fight Club 7
Tampereen Jujutsukoulu 6
Kuopion Gladiator Factory 6
BJJ Center 5
Takado 5
GB Gym Helsinki 4
Finnfighters Gym 3
Pieksämäki Fight Club 3
MMA Vantaa 3
MMA Rovaniemi 3
Kajaanin Ju-Jutsuseura 3
Combat Society 3
Tornion Jujutsuseura 2
AGS 1
MMA Seinäjoki 1
Allmänna Grapplingsällskapet 1
Ringside Gym 1
Lohjan Kamppailukeskus 1
BJJ Vaasa 1
Heracles 1
Brazilian Jiu-jitsu Academy 1
Skeletor wrestling Joensuu 1